Accident Summary Nr: 202457263 - Employee'S Arm Is Fractured In Rotating Shaft Of Drill Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126200039 | 06/24/2011 | 3714 | 336399 | Grover Products Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 10, 2011, Employee #1, a machine operator, was working for a company that manufactures air horns using stamping, cutting, swaging, expanding, welding, sanding and polishing operations. Employee #1 was operating an Avery Manufacturer multi-head drill press, Serial Number MA 15582, in the drill and tapping department. There were total of six heads on the multi-head drill press. Employee #1 was using two of the heads. Employee #1 was using one head of the multi-head drill press to make a hole on the body of the sound unit and another head to make thread in that hole. Employee was operating one head at a time, and unused head was turned off. Employee #1 had just finished tapping operation on a batch of sound units. She reached up her right arm to turn off the drill press, and the sleeve of her smock got caught in the rotating shaft of the drill press. Employee #1's arm was pulled into the rotating shaft. Employee #1 used her left hand to turn the power off. Employee #1 released her right arm from the drill press and supported her right arm with the left hand. Employee #1 yelled for help as she walked away from the drill press, and her coworkers came to her aid. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for open fractures to her right forearm. The rotating shaft of the drill press was unguarded. Employee #1 was not wearing any personal protective equipment, and the smock was provided by her employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126200039 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |