Accident Summary Nr: 202457230 - Employee Crushed Inside Washing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313384869 | 07/20/2011 | 7211 | 812320 | Jean Genie Studio Inc Dba Jean Genie Wash Studio |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the washing area of a commercial garment processing plant. Employee #1 was in the process of accessing the inside of a horizontal drum type washing machine, to remove the laundered garments. As Employee #1 reached inside with both hands, a supervisor inadvertently activated the washing machine, causing the inner drum to rotate upwards, thereby pulling Employee #1 into the washer and crushing him between the inner drum and outer drum of the washing machine. Employee #1 expired on site and was transferred to the local coroner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313384869 | Fatality | Other | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |