Accident Summary Nr: 202457230 - Employee Crushed Inside Washing Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202457230 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/20/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338486907/20/20117211812320Jean Genie Studio Inc Dba Jean Genie Wash Studio

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the washing area of a commercial garment processing plant. Employee #1 was in the process of accessing the inside of a horizontal drum type washing machine, to remove the laundered garments. As Employee #1 reached inside with both hands, a supervisor inadvertently activated the washing machine, causing the inner drum to rotate upwards, thereby pulling Employee #1 into the washer and crushing him between the inner drum and outer drum of the washing machine. Employee #1 expired on site and was transferred to the local coroner.

Keywords: CRUSHED, WASHING MACHINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313384869 Fatality Other Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators