Accident Summary Nr: 202457156 - Employee Injures Foot While Operating Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202457156 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 12/18/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338365512/30/20102337315212Fortune Fashions Industries Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on December 18, 2010, Employee #1, operating a Yale Lift Truck, Model Number NR035AENM24TE095, Serial Number C815N03266A, was moving pallets from one location of the warehouse to the shipping docks. It had been raining that day and the floor in the shipping docks area was wet even though the area had a roof. Employee #1 was traveling backwards out of the warehouse with a load of pallets, when the truck started to skid on the wet surface. Traveling speed for the truck was approximately five miles per hour. As the truck skid, the left foot of Employee #1 slipped from the platform and was crushed between a concrete pole and the frame of the truck. A statement provided by Employee #1 indicated his "foot slipped out because the floor where the pedal is located was wet and because there was a mat on the floor that had never been there before". Employee #1 sustained nerve and muscle damage, a fractured heel bone, and a deep, open wound to the left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET, SLIPPERY SURFACE, BACKING UP, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313383655 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators