Accident Summary Nr: 202457107 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 202457107 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619965203/16/20117629811412Apptron Inc Dba Smith & Larsen

Abstract: A service technician and a coworker arrived at a customer's house to service a wall-mounted Samsung microwave oven under warranty. The oven made a noise when running. They unplugged and removed the microwave oven from the wall and placed it on the kitchen floor. The technician removed the cover from the oven and replaced the fan, while his coworker observed. He told his coworker to plug in the microwave oven into a wall outlet for a test. The technician turned on the microwave, but the customer could still hear the noise. The coworker unplugged the oven, and the technician continued to check other parts in the oven. He told his coworker that the noise seemed to be coming from the transformer inside the oven. As he was disconnecting the transformer, he told his coworker to plug in the microwave oven. When the coworker plugged in the oven, the technician received an electric shock. The coworker tried to pull the injured worker away from the microwave oven, but could not. When the coworker unplugged the microwave oven, the injured worker fell to his side on the floor. He had lost consciousness and was not breathing. The coworker asked the customer to call emergency medical services while the coworker administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. His efforts revived the technician. Emergency medical services transported the injured worker to a medical center. Later that evening, he was transferred to a hospital, where he was hospitalized for 2 days with third-degree burns on both hands and a laceration to his right hand.

Keywords: BURN, E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, MICROWAVE OVEN, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126199652 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical and electronic technicians