Accident Summary Nr: 202457073 - Employee Fractures Arms in Fall Through Roof Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313383275 | 11/04/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Castlerock Roofing And Sheetmetal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 19, 2010, Employee #1, a roofer, suffered two broken arms due to a fall through a hole in the roof. The facility involved in the accident is a supermarket. Employee #1 had been working there that day, performing the duties of a roofer, including the clearing of debris from the roof. Employee #1 was performing a regularly assigned task of prepping the roof by clearing debris to prepare the roof for patching. There was an unsecured, unmarked sheet of plywood on the roof. Employee #1 picked up one end and walked forward. Employee #1 did not know there was a hole in the roof under the plywood. As Employee #1 walked forward, he walked into the hole and fell approximately 21 feet to the floor below. Employee #1 sustained two broken arms in the fall and was transported to St. Frances Hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 26 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313383275 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |