Accident Summary Nr: 202457065 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313383689 | 01/05/2011 | 7359 | 532299 | Dolphin Rents Inc |
Abstract: On January 3, 2011, Employee #1 was hand wrapping a pallet of boxes with stretch film when a stack of plastic chairs fell on top of him. Employee #1's coworker was operating a forklift while attempting to pull out a pallet, when he inadvertently hit another pallet stacked with plastic chairs causing the chairs to fall on Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for head trauma and a broken jaw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313383689 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |