Accident Summary Nr: 202457016 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 202457016 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338411703/24/20114226493190Onestop Internet Inc

Abstract: An electrician and a coworker were relocating a 480-volt transformer. The coworker had opened the circuit breaker that morning before they started the job, but did not lock it out. After returning from purchasing materials off-site, the electrician climbed onto a metal storage rack approximately 3 meters above the ground. As he was pulling conductors from an existing conduit, he touched exposed, energized conductors and was electrocuted. The circuit had apparently been reenergized.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, TRANSFORMER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313384117 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians