Accident Summary Nr: 202456992 - Employee Loses Eye While Repaing Pallet Hand Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313383093 | 10/13/2010 | 2099 | 311830 | La Colonial Tortilla Products Inc |
Abstract: At around 12:00 p.m. on June 30, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a maintenance helper at a tortilla manufacturing plant. He had been working there for ten years, performing the duties of a maintenance helper. Typical tasks included lubricating equipment, changing machinery parts, and cleaning equipment. At the time of the accident, he was working alone, performing a sporadically assigned task of repairing a chain on a pallet hand truck. A metal rod shot out from the pallet truck and struck Employee #1 in his left eye. Employee #1 was transported to Los Angeles County+USC Medical Center for medical attention. He lost his eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313383093 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |