Accident Summary Nr: 202456950 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Machine Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313383283 | 11/04/2010 | 2261 | 313311 | U S Textile Printing Inc |
Abstract: On October 29, 2010, Employee #1, a textile machine operator, was adjusting and straightening the fabric coming out of the rollers with his hands, while the machine was running. As the textile material passed through the rollers, the machine squeezed fabric softener out of the material, and the slippery liquid pooled on the floor in front of the rollers. Employee #1 slipped on the fabric softener on the floor, causing his left hand to be drawn into the rollers of the tenter, amputating all of the fingers on his left hand. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313383283 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |