Accident Summary Nr: 202456927 - Employee Is Injured When Entangled in Conveyer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313382921 | 09/20/2010 | 5093 | 423930 | City Fibers, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 9, 2010, Employee #1, with a material recycling plant, was separating metal items from refuse on a conveyor belt. According to Employee #1, he was standing to one side of the conveyor, about 2 to 3 ft from the end drum that dropped refuse into loading bins below. When he observed what appeared to be a length of 18 guage or similar-size wire entangled the conveyor belt, he grabbed the wire to remove it. Employee #1's left wrist and hand then became entangled in the wire. He was pulled over the conveyor and thrown into the bin below. Nearby employees activated an emergency shutoff switch. After being extricated by emergency responders, Employee #1 was hospitalized at Los Angeles County USC Medical Center for an unspecified amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313382921 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |