Accident Summary Nr: 202456885 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202456885 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/14/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338261610/26/20101795238910Deloris Todd Dba Todd Construction & Demolition

Abstract: On October 14, 2012, Employee #1, with a demolition company, was on a 10 ft aluminum ladder (Louisville, Model Number L-2012-105) removing metal wires that had supported a suspended ceiling. Telephone conduit suddenly fell from a wall and struck the ladder. As Employee #1 moved to avoid being struck by the conduit, he lost his balance and fell about 7 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized at the LA County USC Medical Center for fractures of his skull, rib, scapula, and clavicle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, CEILING, LADDER, SKULL, RIB, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313382616 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder