Accident Summary Nr: 202456885 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313382616 | 10/26/2010 | 1795 | 238910 | Deloris Todd Dba Todd Construction & Demolition |
Abstract: On October 14, 2012, Employee #1, with a demolition company, was on a 10 ft aluminum ladder (Louisville, Model Number L-2012-105) removing metal wires that had supported a suspended ceiling. Telephone conduit suddenly fell from a wall and struck the ladder. As Employee #1 moved to avoid being struck by the conduit, he lost his balance and fell about 7 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized at the LA County USC Medical Center for fractures of his skull, rib, scapula, and clavicle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313382616 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |