Accident Summary Nr: 202456877 - Employee Injures Foot While Operating Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202456877 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/26/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338240008/06/2010539945291099 Cents Only Stores

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on July 26, 2010, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was operating a stand-up forklift, Company Truck Number 49, Serial Number 1A231194 to load and unload boxes from storage racks. When Employee #1 turned into an aisle, the forklift skidded on the wet floor and crashed into a set of racks. The left foot of Employee #1 became caught between the forklift and a rack and sustained a laceration. Employee #1 was transported to the Los Angeles County Medical Center and was hospitalized.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313382400 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators