Accident Summary Nr: 202456836 - Employee's Finger Is Caught Between Tubes and Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313383085 | 10/11/2010 | 3315 | 332618 | Precision Wire Products |
Abstract: On October 5, 2010, Employee #1 was a setting up a Lug machine for a production run at an incorporated company that manufactured shopping carts. The Lug machine was a modified version of a hydraulic punch press. It consisted of a hydraulic punch and multiple gun stations that welded metal tubes, which were basic components of shopping carts, and then sheared the tubes. Employee #1 hand-guided a metal tube into the point of operation, where the welding took place. A metal tube left over from the previous cycle sandwiched Employee #1's left middle finger between it and the tube that Employee #1 was holding. Apparently, Employee #1's finger was amputated. He was taken to Lemus Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for the injury. The Division determined that the accident was caused by Employee #1 not deenergizing and locking out the power source during set up, when manual adjustment was required. The Division decided to issue a general citation to the employer for not ensuring that the Lug machine was deenergized and locked out during setup, when the operator was required to make manual adjustments.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313383085 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |