Accident Summary Nr: 202456828 - Employee Catches Arm in Conveyor, Receives Hand Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313383119 | 10/18/2010 | 3996 | 326192 | Armstrong World Industries Inc |
Abstract: On October 12, 2010, Employee #1 was responding to a squealing sound emanating from a component under a belt conveyor, which was a part of Palletizer Feed Decline Conveyor Line 2, Number 903, in the plant's distribution center. He locked out the power to the conveyor and removed a guard, and then detached the lockout device and turned the conveyor back on, so as to locate the sound. He then turned to shut the unit back off, when his right arm was pulled into the exposed moving roller/belt drive. Employee #1 sustained a degloving injury to the right arm that included partial amputation of his thumb and the crushing of his wrist. He called for help and coworkers turned the power off and extracted him from the belt conveyor. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313383119 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |