Accident Summary Nr: 202456786 - Employee's Spine Is Fractured in Fall from Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313382004 | 08/17/2010 | 5731 | 443112 | Best Buy |
Abstract: On August 6, 2010, Employee #1, a 49-year-old merchandise specialist, was performing his regular assigned work at an electronic retail store, where he had been working for approximately three years. Employee #1's supervisor asked him to organize the warehouse and sales floor, including the storage racks. Employee #1 began using the Big Joe lift truck (Model Number PDBB-20-T12; Serial Number 381117) to organize a warehouse storage rack holding new televisions. Employee #1 placed the Big Joe lift truck platform near the entrance and the third rack column, which was approximately 5 feet, 5 inches to 5 feet, 9 inches above the floor. He was not wearing his safety belt that attached to a Protecta Rebel self-retracting lifeline (Model Number AD111A; Serial Number 66680) and was part of the fall protection system for use with the Big Joe lift trucks. Employee #1 proceeded moving the boxes that held televisions by pulling them onto the platform of the Big Joe lift truck. Employee #1 pulled two stacked television boxes onto the platform, when he suddenly lost his balance and fell backwards, away from the platform of the Big Joe lift truck. He struck a storage rack behind him and fell approximately 5 feet, 5 inches to 5 feet, 9 inches to the floor. Employee #1 landed on his back. He stated that during the fall, his shoulder struck the rack and his mid area struck the Big Joe wheel bars. He sustained fractures to the right side transverse processes of his first four lumbar vertebrae. Employee #1 was transported via ambulance to Memorial Hospital of Gardena, where he was hospitalized for approximately five days and treated for the fractures to the transverse processes of his lumbar spine. During the investigation, the employer submitted training documents indicating that Employee #1 had been trained on how to safely operate the Big Joe lift truck and the hazards associated with the job. The casual factor for the accident was Employee #1 not wearing his fall protection safety belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313382004 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |