Accident Summary Nr: 202456752 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured by Hedge Trimmer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313383259 | 11/02/2010 | 8211 | 611110 | The Learning Castle Inc |
Abstract: On October 16, 2012, Employee #1, with The Learning Castle, Inc., was performing landscaping at his employer's private residence. While trimming bushes with a powered hedge trimmer, his fingers contacted the trimmer teeth. Employee #1 was hospitalized for lacerations of his middle, ring and pinky fingers. A portion of his right middle finger was surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313383259 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |