Accident Summary Nr: 202456745 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger While Adjusting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313382566 | 08/16/2010 | 3081 | 326113 | Omega Extruding Corp Of California |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 a.m. on August 4, 2010, Employee #1 was working for an employer specializing in the manufacturing of plastic bags. Employee #1 was operating a flexographic press. As he was located on the running side of the machine, near the upper rolls called the anilox and cylindrical rolls, he noticed that ink was not coating the rolls. Determining that the ink pump was not working, Employee #1 informed the mechanic and his supervisor, who told him to replace the ink pump. He replaced the ink pump and restarted the line; however, he noticed that the anilox rollers were not being coated evenly. Therefore, he made adjustments to the doctor blade to allow the ink to flow. While the machine was still running, Employee #1 placed his hand by the rolls to feel for the ink, when the tip of his middle finger got caught in the rollers and was partially amputated. He was taken to Western Hand Center, where he received treatment for his injury. During the accident investigation Employee #1 noted that he was not supposed to adjust the flow of the ink; however, he decided to make the adjustment because it was near the end of his shift and he wanted to get it done fast. He also stated that he was informed that he had to turn off the machine before doing any work, being trained on lockout/tagout procedures just two months prior. No accident related citation was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313382566 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |