Accident Summary Nr: 202456711 - Three Firefighters Sustain Burns While Fighting Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202456711 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/14/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338195607/14/20109224922160Los Angeles Fire Department

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 p.m. on July 13, 2010, a major emergency structure fire occurred at a commercial warehouse that processed and stored titanium, magnesium and other alloy metals. Many firefighters from several fire engine companies fought the blaze. During the incident, several explosions occurred. Two significant explosions occurred as a result of copious amounts of water being applied to burning titanium materials causing molten metal and concrete debris to be scattered over a wide area and injuring firefighting employees. The fire continued to burn for many hours into the early morning. Employees' #1, #2 and #3 sustained serious injuries consisting of burns and concussion type injuries. The employees were transferred to Sherman Oaks Burn Center. Employee #1 received second and third degree burns on the left fingers and was treated and released the same day. Employee #2 received concussion of the right ear and was treated and released the same day. Employee #3 received third degree burns to hands and neck and was admitted for approximately 28 hours and treated. The causal factor of the accident was during the defensive mode of firefighting, the application of heavy streams of water and or its runoff made contact with burning titanium products creating an explosive reaction. Continued application of water onto burning titanium created a second explosion causing hot, molten metal and debris to be ejected. The injuries were a result of explosions at a fire in a metal fire yard.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, FINGER, FIRE, EAR, EXPLOSION, PRESSURE PIPING, CONCUSSION, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313381956 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 313381956 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Firefighting occupations
3 313381956 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa