Accident Summary Nr: 202456661 - Electrician Loses Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313382095 | 07/21/2010 | 1796 | 238290 | Daart Engineering Co, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 6, 2010, a 32-yr-old male electrician was installing fire extinguisher equipment, During the process, he severely injured a finger while using a manual pipe threading machine when his hand got caught between his spring-loaded pipe wrench and the machine. The damaged finger was amputated in the emergency room. He was later referred later to hand specialist for further treatment. No hospitalization was required. Further investigation revealed that the injury was caused by inadvertent hand movement due to a loose grip on the wrench which the pipe was being machined.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313382095 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |