Accident Summary Nr: 202456646 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202456646 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/22/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338298809/27/20101742238310Ray'S Plastering Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:31 a.m. on September 22, 2010, Employee #1, a lather, was working from a scaffold to install an exterior lath corner bead in preparation for the application of stucco to a newly constructed single-family residence. Employee #1 placed two six foot horse scaffolds along the south side of the residence. He then placed a single standard scaffold plank on the second scaffold load rail that was located about 64 inches above the ground. As Employee #1 accessed the scaffold plank and prepared to install the horizontal corner bead along the exterior eave, he reached for his hammer and lost his balance. The scaffold then tipped over, causing Employee #1 to fall. He attempted to jump clear of the falling scaffold, but landed on his back across the scaffold. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, Employee #1 was taken to Methodist Hospital of Southern California, where he was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures to his ribs and a ruptured spleen. The accident investigation concluded that Employee #1 had placed and accessed a single scaffold plank that was greater than four feet above the ground without fall protection. The employer was issued a citation under T8 CCR 1647(e)(2) for this violation.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPLEEN, RUPTURE, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE, OVERTURN, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313382988 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported