Accident Summary Nr: 202456638 - Employee Falls from Lift, Receives Multiple Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313382780 | 08/30/2010 | 7389 | 561910 | Soto Signs |
Abstract: At approximately 3:31 p.m. on August 27, 2010, Employee #1, a painter, was applying precut vinyl letters to a business signboard. The signboard was located above a concrete loading dock surrounded by a blacktop paved parking lot and at an approximate height of 18 ft. Employee #1 accessed the signboard via a pin-on platform attached to a forklift and stood upon a milk crate placed on the platform for additional height. As he worked, he lost his balance and fell, striking a parked car. He sustained shoulder, arm, and ribs fractures, and a heart puncture. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and transported him to a medical center where he underwent multiple surgeries and was hospitalized for prolong amount of time.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313382780 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |