Accident Summary Nr: 202456620 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 202456620 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338222808/02/20104731488510National Retail Transportation Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on July 12, 2010, an employee was disconnecting the airline hose from the trailer and placing it back on the truck. The truck was made by Freight Liner LLC, VIN Number 1FUBA6CG752V04707. The employee lost his balance while standing on the top step under the truck's cab. He fell hitting the left side of the body onto the ground. The step was approximately three feet from the ground. The step had indentations to increase friction. The employee was wearing tennis shoes that were rubber soled, but there was morning dew on the step. The employee suffered a shattered elbow and fractured radius resulting in two days of hospitalization after surgery. He was hospitalized at UCLA Harbor Medical Center.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUCK, FALL, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313382228 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy