Accident Summary Nr: 202456604 - Employee Is Injured When Reinforced Steelo Pierces Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313380925 | 04/15/2010 | 1741 | 238140 | Masonry Masters Inc |
Abstract: On 04/07/10, Cal/OSHA received a report of an industrial incident occurring on 04/17/10 involving an employee of Masonry Masters Inc at a job site located at 1030 East California Bl, Pasadena, CA from Robert Gallal operations manager for Masonry Masters Inc. The case was assigned to Jason Denning with Cal/OSHA. On 4/15/10 at 09:45 Jason Denning arrived onsite and conducted an opening conference with Robert Gallal. The incident occurred on 04/17/10 at approximately 14:00 hours while the injured employee(E1) was performing his duties of employment as a brick tender with Masonry Masters Inc at a job site located at 1030 East California Bl, Pasadena, CA. Masonry Masters Inc is a private incorporated company engaging in the construction of masonry work for public and commercial buildings. On site activities include the use of manual and powered tools including masonry saws drills and various hand tools. At the time of the incident, E1 was working at the east side of the site assisting brick layers(W1 & W2) constructing a masonry wall from a scaffold measuring approximately nine feet in height. One of the employees(W2) constructing the wall had stored a ladder against some falsework near the wall where he was working. When the incident occurred E1 was attempting to hand W1 pieces of reinforcing steel measuring approximately eight feet in length to be placed in the wall. E1 stated that he climbed the ladder to pass the reinforcing steel to W1 when the ladder slipped out from under him causing him to fall and the reinforcing steel to pierce his right arm. E1 stated that it was the first time he had used the ladder that that it was tied off at the top left rail. W2 stated that he had not tied off the ladder as it was not placed to be used. The job foreman was E1's direct supervisor at the time of the incident and was on site but on a different floor of the construction when the incident occurred. Cal/OSHA has determined that the accident was caused by the ladder slipping from under E1while climbing it to pass the reinforcing steel to W1. Conflicting testimony as to whether the ladder was secured was presented during the investigation. No accident-related citations are to be issued to the employer regarding the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313380925 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |