Accident Summary Nr: 202456596 - Employee Is Struck and Injured by Falling Boxes

Accident Summary Nr: 202456596 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619942108/16/20105912446110Cvs Pharmacy

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 9, 2010, Employee #1, a store manager who had worked for three years at a pharmacy that is part of an integrated pharmacy health care company, started her shift. Employee #1 was supervising employees throughout the store and checking on what needed to be done that day. A coworker, who started his shift at 2:00 p.m., was working in the back room. The coworker and another employee were taking down merchandise boxes from the top of the storage rack. The coworker was standing on top of the storage rack and handing down the merchandise boxes to the other employee on the floor. Employee #1 went to the back room, and the employee who was working with the coworker left the back room. The coworker continued to hand down boxes to Employee #1. They encountered a merchandise box that was too heavy for Employee #1, and Employee #1, therefore, asked a vendor, who came into the back room, for help. The vendor took over Employee #1's position and Employee #1 stepped aside. The coworker handed the merchandise box to the vendor. The box slipped out of the vendor's hand and fell to the floor. As the coworker straightened up, he saw two large boxes falling from the storage rack and towards Employee #1. The coworker shouted, "look out," but it was too late, and the boxes hit Employee #1 on the head. One of the boxes contained folding beach chairs and the other box contained Crocs shoes. Employee #1 fell to the ground, and the coworker came down to the floor to check on her. The coworker called emergency medical services, and paramedics transported Employee #1 to Huntington Memorial Hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days because of cervical and thoracic spine injuries. The top of the storage rack was 88.75 inches from the floor and the rack had no guardrails on its open sides. The merchandise boxes were stacked on top of the storage rack without any means to secure them. The accident was caused by failure to store merchandise boxes in a manner that prevented them from tipping, falling, collapsing, rolling, or spreading.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, SPINE, UNSECURED, STORAGE ROOM, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126199421 Hospitalized injury Other Managers and administrators, n.e.c