Accident Summary Nr: 202456513 - Employee Falls from Ladder Onto Metal Stud on Ground

Accident Summary Nr: 202456513 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/21/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338158406/24/20101521236118Modern Pro Builders

Abstract: At approximately 12:39 p.m. in June 21, 2010, an employee was performing a sporadically assigned task of maneuvering a Hardy stud shear wall in the attempt to place it into the proper position. While standing on a ladder and lifting a Hardy stud shear wall into position, the employee lost control of the shear wall. While the employee was attempting to regain control of the shear wall, he fell approximately two feet from the ladder and onto a 0.625-in. diameter, 5.875-in. long metal mounting stud bolt, protruding from the floor, penetrating his right side to the entire length of the stud. The mounting stud did not penetrate any organs and he was hospitalized and treated for lacerations.

Keywords: IMPALED, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, LOST BALANCE, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313381584 Hospitalized injury Puncture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder