Accident Summary Nr: 202456513 - Employee Falls from Ladder Onto Metal Stud on Ground
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313381584 | 06/24/2010 | 1521 | 236118 | Modern Pro Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 12:39 p.m. in June 21, 2010, an employee was performing a sporadically assigned task of maneuvering a Hardy stud shear wall in the attempt to place it into the proper position. While standing on a ladder and lifting a Hardy stud shear wall into position, the employee lost control of the shear wall. While the employee was attempting to regain control of the shear wall, he fell approximately two feet from the ladder and onto a 0.625-in. diameter, 5.875-in. long metal mounting stud bolt, protruding from the floor, penetrating his right side to the entire length of the stud. The mounting stud did not penetrate any organs and he was hospitalized and treated for lacerations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313381584 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |