Accident Summary Nr: 202456497 - Employee suffers fractures, burns and injuries due to explos
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313381535 | 06/11/2010 | 5093 | 423930 | United Alloys Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:56 am, on June 11, 2011, Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures, burns and internal injuries due to a burning metal explosion. At the time of the accident, he was watching the fire fighting activities from a fire that had began earlier in the day at the facility. The police began to tell employees to leave the facility and Employee #1 was walking to his storage shelf to retrieve personal property before he left the facility. As he approached the maintenance area, where his storage shelf was located, an explosion occurred in the titanium storage area, adjacent to the maintenance area. The over-pressure force and debris from the explosion struck Employee #1 fracturing his hands and ribs, puncturing a lung, bruising his heart, and causing numerous burns on his head, hands and arms. Employee #1 was transported and admitted to California Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313381535 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |