Accident Summary Nr: 202456463 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries Using Milling Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313381055 | 04/29/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | D P Mangan Inc Dba Pave West |
Abstract: At approximately 2:48 p.m. on April 29, 2010, Employee #1 replacing street asphalt and adding gutter plates and flow lines in the residential neighborhood. The milling machine was moving northbound on Bilton Way towards Fairview Avenue in order to be repositioned and start another pass at the end of the street. As a coworker was operating the machine, the left crawler track unit inadvertently struck Employee #1 and ran over him. Employee #1 was transported to Huntington Memorial Hospital and admitted the same day. Employee #1 sustained serious trauma injuries to the pelvis, left leg and left foot. Employee #1 received approximately 13 surgeries in the hospital. The causal factor of the accident was that Employee #1 was positioned near the left crawler track unit when he was struck and ran over. The Division found that no Title 8 California Code of Regulation accident-related citation was issued to the employer.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313381055 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |