Accident Summary Nr: 202456455 - Employee Slips from Ladder and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313380644 | 03/10/2010 | 4212 | 484110 | Tjs Leasing And Holding Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on February 25, 2010, Employee #1 was delivering a tractor trailer tanker truck carrying milk to a Safeway, Inc. (Safeway) site in Commerce, CA. Employee #1 had parked the tanker truck carrying milk at a Safeway loading dock. Employees of Safeway pumped out the tanker. After they site employees completed the unloading operation, Employee #1 noticed that the top cap of the tanker trailer was open. While climbing the left side ladder of the tanker to close the top cap, Employee #1 slipped upon reaching the second to the top rung causing him to fall to the concrete below. The nature of the injuries was not specified in the original narrative. On February 26, human resources manager for TJS Leasing and Holding Inc reported the incident to the Division. Employee # 1 was a truck driver with TJS Leasing & Holding Company, Inc. and had been employed at TJS Leasing & Holding Company Inc for approximately one year. TJS Leasing & Holding Company is a private incorporated company that transports liquid perishable products within the continental United States.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313380644 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |