Accident Summary Nr: 202456448 - Employee Is Killed in Gas Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313382194 | 07/30/2010 | 3479 | 332812 | J L Spray |
Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on July 30, 2010, Employee #1, the owner of spray coating company, was applying a light spray coating to a curing oven. The employee went to light a stove and an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was killed. The force of the explosion caused considerable damage to the building, severing the gas and a sprinkler, and dislodging a high voltage electrical line in front of the building. This line dangled down onto a Ford stake bed truck parked in front, causing the truck to become energized. Another person on the worksite (not employed by the spray coating company) attempted to move the truck and suffered a fatal electrical shock. The gas service for the building had been shut off on the day prior to the incident. The employee had someone to bypass the gas service shut-off and meter for the building. In doing so, the step-down regulator was also bypassed so that the gas service into the building was pressurized to approximately 28 psi compared to the 0.333 psi that would normally be present when regulated. Based on a report from the fire department, the increased service pressure most likely forced the natural gas passed the check valves in the oven causing the oven to fill with gas. Cal/OSHA had determined that the accident was caused by the spray coating curing oven being fed natural gas at a pressure above that intended for normal operation. This caused a build-up of gas within the oven which ignited when the attempted to light the oven. No citations were issued regarding the incident because the employee was killed and was the sole owner of the company. Note: The injury line indicates that the employee was hospitalized. The narrative indicated that the employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313382194 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations |