Accident Summary Nr: 202456380 - Employee Is Injured When Reinforced Steel Pierces Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 202456380 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338097404/20/20101731238210Neubauer Electric Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 9, 2010 Employee #1, an apprentice electrician, was in the process of installing an electrical conduit. Employee #1 was standing on the finished concrete floor and bending a 1.25-inch EMT conduit with a hand bender. As he braced the hand bender in order to apply leverage with his leg and applied pressure in order to make a bend, the hand bender slipped on the finished concrete floor resulting in him falling to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to Whittier Presbyterian Hospital and admitted the same day. Employee #1 sustained fractured tibia and fibula. Employee #1 received surgery in the hospital. He was then discharged on April 13, 2010. The causal factor of the accident was the hand bender slipped on the finished concrete floor.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, TIBIA, CONDUIT, ELECTRICIAN, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCRETE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313380974 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall, other