Accident Summary Nr: 202456372 - Employee Lacerates Fingers in Cutting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313380693 | 03/09/2010 | 2041 | 311211 | Wing Hing Foods |
Abstract: On February 12, 2010, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a fold and cutting machine and was in the process of removing excess dough trim from wonton. Employee #1 reached into the machine and activated a light sensor that would lower dyes that cut out wontons. Employee #1 sustained a serious deep laceration to his 2nd and 3rd fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to Stacey Medical, where he was treated for his injuries. The accident was reported to the district office at approximately 9:34 a.m. on February 12, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313380693 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Folding machine operators |