Accident Summary Nr: 202456349 - Employee Has Heart Attack While Repairing Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313381931 | 07/15/2010 | 3498 | 332996 | Advance Pipe Bending & Fabricating Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on July 13, 2010, an employee, a welder, was performing a sporadically assigned task of repairing a crane motor. The employee fell from a pallet that was elevated eight feet above the ground by a forklift. He was transported to St Francis Hospital. According to Coroner's report, the employee suffered a heart attack and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313381931 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |