Accident Summary Nr: 202456349 - Employee Has Heart Attack While Repairing Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 202456349 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338193107/15/20103498332996Advance Pipe Bending & Fabricating Co

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on July 13, 2010, an employee, a welder, was performing a sporadically assigned task of repairing a crane motor. The employee fell from a pallet that was elevated eight feet above the ground by a forklift. He was transported to St Francis Hospital. According to Coroner's report, the employee suffered a heart attack and died.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART ATTACK, WELDER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313381931 Fatality Other Welders and cutters