Accident Summary Nr: 202456281 - Employee Falls in Parking Lot

Accident Summary Nr: 202456281 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/25/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338138606/01/20108351624410Center For Community And Family Services Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 25, 2010, Employee #1, a program administrator, was walking in the parking lot to the office building. While walking in the parking lot Employee #1 was talking to a bus driver she knew. While Employee #1's attention was distracted, she encountered a clearly marked raised speed bump, tripped and fell to the pavement on her left elbow, resulting in a closed fracture that required surgery to repair.

Keywords: BUS, FRACTURE, RAMP, DRIVER, FALL, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313381386 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported