Accident Summary Nr: 202456265 - Employee Suffers Pinched Finger in Clamp Die

Accident Summary Nr: 202456265 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/08/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338075003/11/20103499332999Dynaflex Products

Abstract: Employee #1 was making adjustment on Bender #5, as he was attempting to set up the machine for a production run. Employee #1 was determined to have his right hand holding a metal tube with the other hand on the control panel at the time. When he activated the clamp die button, the moving die closed in and pinched his right pinky finger against the tube he was holding. Employee #1 was taken to Western Hand Center, where he later received medical treatment. The Division determined the accident was caused by the lack of guarding against pinch points created between the work piece and the moving die. A serious citation in relation to this injury will be issued to the employer for not providing safety device to protect employees from pinch point hazards created between the work piece and the moving die.

Keywords: EXHAUST SYSTEM, HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, FINGER, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SET UP, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313380750 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Shaping and joining machine operators