Accident Summary Nr: 202456190 - Driver Fractures Elbow in Fall from Truck Cab

Accident Summary Nr: 202456190 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338053702/22/20104225493110Lausd Truck Operation

Abstract: On February 09, 2010, Employee #1, a driver with LAUSD Truck Operation, was on a routine route of delivering school lunch at Christopher Dena Elementary School in his assigned vehicle (337/1516) for the day. Employee #1 had arrived at the school yard and was attempting to exit the driver cab of the tractor. He lost his balance and footing and fell out of the cab face first to the ground. In an attempt to brace himself from falling to the ground, Employee #1 extended his left forearm. He fractured his elbow as he landed on the ground. Employee #1 was by himself but was able to ask for help. He was attended by the school nurse and was transported to White Memorial Hospital, where he was later admitted for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FOREARM, TRUCK, FALL, ARM, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313380537 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy