Accident Summary Nr: 202456133 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger in Sealing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313380172 | 12/29/2009 | 2671 | 326112 | Nb&T Industries Inc Dba Apc Industries |
Abstract: On December 19, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a Mira Pak vertical form, film, seal, and bagging machine (Model Number B and Serial Number 5093) identified as Horse Machine Number 15 for Apc Industries. Apc Industries was a company involved in the packaging of pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and food supplements. The machine was used to package horse vitamins. She was responsible for filling up the hopper with the horse vitamins and properly sealing the packages. During her work, she noticed that the packages were not being sealed by the vertical sealer, so she decided to fix it by pulling on the packaging material. The machine was still running when she pulled on the material. Her hand was drawn towards the horizontal seal/cutter region, causing a partial amputation of her left hand third digit, middle finger. Apparently, she had to deal with this issue about two to three times a day. At the time of inspection, it was determined that the point of operation (cutter and horizon sealer area) was not properly guarded and the machine was not stopped, deenergized or disengaged using lockout tagout procedures. After the accident, she was transported to Glendale Memorial Hospital by a coworker and then referred to Regency Surgery Center, where she was treated for the partial amputation and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313380172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |