Accident Summary Nr: 202456091 - Employee Is Killed When Front Loader Bucket Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 202456091 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338082603/29/20101796238290Maq Hussain Shaikh; Building Owner

Abstract: On March 27, 2010, an employee was standing in the bucket of a front loader attachment that was elevated a height of about 10 feet via a clamshell type attachment on the mast of an industrial lift truck. According to the truck operator, he had dismounted the lift truck, walked away from the lift truck to review the plans, which was about 10 feet away from the truck when he heard a crashing sound. When he turned around, he saw the employee and the front loader attachment on the ground. He called for two coworkers from the south side of the warehouse to summon emergency medical services, while he attempted to render first aid. The employee had been wearing standard work clothing and no other personal protective equipment. The employee had been using a powered hand drill and had been drilling holes in the cement walls at the time of the accident. The front loader attachment weighed about 500 lbs and was shop built; thus, had no identifying tags. The forklift involved in the accident was manufactured by Caterpillar, was a Model GC 15 with Serial Number of 2EMO3532. The lift truck had a rated lifting capacity of 2,700 lbs. The lift truck had a shop designation number of 7. Los Angeles County Fire Department responded to the scene after the accident and the employee was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital. The employee was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, FRONT END LOADER, HOISTING MECHANISM, PPE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313380826 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)