Accident Summary Nr: 202456026 - Employee Is Burned While Installing Meter Dome
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313379653 | 09/17/2009 | 4911 | 221122 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: On September 17, 2009, an employee, an electrician employed by a public utility, sustained serious burns to the face, arms and body while installing a meter dome on a main electrical panel. At the time of the accident, two coworkers from subcontractors who were working in the same area stated they observed that the employee banging on the meter dome in order to get it seated in a 480 volt main panel when they observed the panel arc. The employee denied having any tools or other conductive objects in his possession at the time of the event. The panel was heavily damaged in the event and no obvious signs were present during subsequent inspections to suggest the source of the arc. After an investigation of the incident including but not limited to the taking of witness statements, primary causal factors could not be discerned from the record.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313379653 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |