Accident Summary Nr: 202455986 - Two Workers Are Injured When Crushed by Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313380073 | 12/02/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Westway Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on November 24, 2009, Employees #1 and #2, of Westway Construction Inc., were fitting and installing architectural sheet metal on a building. While installing the sheet metal, they used an aerial lift when they were caught between the guardrail of the lift and the building wall. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized for injuries. Employee #1 sustained back injuries, and Employee #2 sustained 10 fractured ribs, a ruptured liver, and internal bleeding.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313380073 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |