Accident Summary Nr: 202455978 - Employee Is Shocked by Overhead Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 202455978 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31337990111/03/20091799238990Mark Beamish Waterproofing, Inc.

Abstract: On November 3, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were working from an articulating aerial lift. The aerial device was manufactured by JLG, Inc., Model Number E400AJPN, and Serial Number 0300112827. They were waterproofing a multi-story building. High voltage conductors rated at 39,800 volts phase to ground and 69,000 volts phase to phase were located 12 ft away from the face of the building and 5 ft above the roof. Employee #1 was operating the controls and was moving the basket away from the building. He was facing the building and was shocked when his back contacted the overhead power line. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: SHOCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 4 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313379901 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire