Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202455960 - Employee Is Burned By Arc Flash

Accident Summary Nr: 202455960 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338041202/02/20101731238210Josephs Electric Service

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on January 27, 2010, Employee #1, an electrician and the sole owner of an electrical and air conditioning service contractor, was replacing a circuit breaker to restore power to a transformer. He had performed this type of work on numerous occasions and did not believe that it was necessary to turn off the electrical power to the circuit breaker. Employee #1 removed the cover of the electrical panel containing the circuit breaker to be replaced. A piece of metal approximately six in. long fell into the energized electrical panel, causing a short circuit. An arc flash occurred and Employee #1's long sleeve cotton shirt ignited. Coworkers heard the explosion and came to his aid, but they did not witness the accident. He was hospitalized at Los Angeles County/ USC Medical Center for second- and third-degree burns to his arms, hands, chest and face, which required numerous skin grafts.

Keywords: burn, chest, clothing, installing, electrician, lockout, circuit breaker, electric shock, electrical cabinet, face
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313380412 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion