Accident Summary Nr: 202455937 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Tube Bender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313380131 | 12/14/2009 | 3442 | 332321 | C R Laurence Company Inc |
Abstract: On December 2, 2009, Employee #1 was using a tube bending machine, Property Number 000943. This machine has the capacity to bend tubing up to 2.5-in. in diameter. The tube bender is a manually operated machine that requires the operator to activate the movement of the bender utilizing a foot pedal. Employee #1 placed his finger in the machine and it was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313380131 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |