Accident Summary Nr: 202455929 - Aircraft Parts Worker Sustains Contusion While Moving Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 202455929 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31337976010/08/20093721336411Ducommun Aerostructures Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:22 p.m. on October 3, 2009, Employee #1 was working for Duccomun Aerostructures, an aerospace industry firm that manufactures aircraft and helicopter parts in Monrovia, CA. Employee #1 was working as a metal bond assembler in Department 553, Carson Assembly. He was aligning a carriage assembly unit and blade on a track system in order to move it forward approximately 10 inches so that it could be lifted by a crane. Employee #1 was accelerating forward at a sharp right angle with "tugger" industrial vehicle Number 3452, pushing a bar that was part of the carriage assembly unit with the left front side of the tugger. The bar inadvertently struck his leg, which was positioned inside the tugger vehicle, causing a contusion and muscle injury. Employee #1 was transported to Arcadia Methodist Hospital and admitted the same day. He received medical treatment and was discharged approximately 10 days later.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313379760 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Assemblers