Accident Summary Nr: 202455911 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scissor Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202455911 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/02/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31337980210/15/20093498332996Acco Engineered Systems

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 2, 2009, Employee #1, a metal worker who had been on the job for three months, was working from a scissor lift using a Victor Model Number 100 FC oxygen-acetylene cutting torch to remove the roll-up door brackets from a building. These brackets were located on the sides of the door opening and extended to the ceiling of the building at a height of 17.6 feet. Employee #1 was not familiar with the scissor lift and asked the superintendent how to operate it. After working from the scissor lift for a few minutes, he saw flames coming from the hose of the acetylene tank that was located on the ground. He called out for someone to shut off the gas, and when no one came, he attempted to lower the scissor lift. He used the control stick for backward and forward movement, but he had forgotten that there was a separate control for raising and lowering the lift. After the unsuccessful attempt, Employee #1 climbed down the scissor lift. He slipped and fell to the concrete floor below, fracturing his spinal column. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ACETYLENE TORCH, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, SLIP, BACK, INEXPERIENCE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNTRAINED, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313379802 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters