Accident Summary Nr: 202455903 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Trip and Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313379554 | 09/15/2009 | 8211 | 611110 | Ramona Convent Secondary School |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 1, 2009, Employee #1, a 63-year old guidance counselor director, was moving a book case with her coworker. After it was moved, Employee #1 checked to see if it was moved far enough from the window. She stepped back and while turning, stumbled. She attempted to grab the door frame and then fell through the open doorway onto the linoleum floor. She fractured her leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313379554 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Counselors, educational and vocational |