Accident Summary Nr: 202455895 - Employee's Head Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313379406 | 08/31/2009 | 1721 | 238320 | Stephen Marsh; Homeowner |
Abstract: On August 31, 2009, Employee #1, a painter's assistant, was ascending a 12 ft aluminum extension ladder that had been placed on top of a portable metal scaffold. He was going to scrap paint and apply primer. He fell and sustained head injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313379406 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |