Accident Summary Nr: 202455895 - Employee's Head Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202455895 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/31/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31337940608/31/20091721238320Stephen Marsh; Homeowner

Abstract: On August 31, 2009, Employee #1, a painter's assistant, was ascending a 12 ft aluminum extension ladder that had been placed on top of a portable metal scaffold. He was going to scrap paint and apply primer. He fell and sustained head injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, PAINTER, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313379406 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder