Accident Summary Nr: 202455879 - Employee Amputates Finger While Loading Compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313379711 | 10/01/2009 | 2038 | 311412 | Overhill Farms |
Abstract: On September 28, 2009, Employee #1 was located in a waste disposal room, loading trash into a compactor, belonging to an employer that specializes in the processing of frozen food and cold packing. As Employee #1 loaded waste into the compactor, its rollup door inadvertently closed and smashed his right middle finger. Employee #1 was taken to Stacy Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury, which resulted in the amputation of his right middle finger. The incident investigation determined that the accident resulted from Employee #1 failing to insert a lock pin between the chain and the door stop as a safety measure to prevent the door from inadvertent movement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313379711 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |