Accident Summary Nr: 202455853 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126199280 | 10/07/2009 | 5411 | 445110 | Vons Companies Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on September 28, 2009, Employee #1, a General Merchandise Manger of a retail grocery chain, was stocking and organizing an isle that contained men's shaving lotions and hair coloring products. She was working from a step ladder that measured 21 inches to the floor from its top step and 10 inches to the floor from the bottom step. She had begun her shift at 2:00 a.m. As Employee #1 completed stocking the top shelf (73 inches above the floor) of the isle and began to descend the ladder, she lost her footing and fell backwards. She struck her head on the shelves located behind her, sliding to the floor. A coworker, who was working in a neighboring isle, heard the commotion and notified the Store Manager of the incident. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, Employee #1 was taken to Glendale Memorial Hospital, where she was hospitalized and underwent a surgery on her left wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126199280 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |