Accident Summary Nr: 202455812 - Employee Injures Head in Fall from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310495957 | 07/23/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Kce Electric Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 9, 2009, Employee #1 was working for KCE Electric, Inc., an installer of commercial electrical equipment. Employee #1 and his coworkers had finished unloading material at the other side of the building and were driving through the access gate and towards another gate. Employee #1 was sitting on the tailgate of the truck, approximately 2 ft 10 in. above the road. When the driver accelerated to 15 miles per hour and made a turn approximately 45 degrees to the right, Employee #1 fell off the tailgate of the truck. He suffered a severe head injury which resulted in fractures and amnesia. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Harbor UCLA Medical Center for treatment and surgery. He was transferred to a Care Meridian medical facility and remained there while he recovered.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310495957 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |