Accident Summary Nr: 202455804 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Using Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313379265 | 08/03/2009 | 1541 | 236220 | Raul Gonzalez Construction Dba Savory Sound, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 24, 2009, Employee #1 was cutting wedges from 2-in. by 4-in. lumber using a portable circular SkilSaw, Model Number 58719, Serial Number HG433356. Employee #1 positioned the lumber on the ground, using his left hand to hold the saw, when the saw jumped. Employee #1 amputated his left thumb. Employee #1 was transported by a coworker to Huntington Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized and had his thumb reattached. The employer was cited for a regulatory violation of CCR 342(a) - Not reporting serious injury involved occupational accident to Division of Occupational Safety and Health.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313379265 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |